Request By:
[…] This is in reply to your letter requesting an opinion as to whether the county jailer may, at the same time, serve as the fire chief for the City of Falmouth.

Falmouth is a city of the fourth class with a volunteer fire department. The city's fire department was created by a city ordinance enacted many years ago and thus it, apparently, exists pursuant to KRS Chapter 95. Equipment is furnished by the city and, other than the fire chief and the assistant chiefs, salaries are not paid to members of the department.

The county jailer is a constitutional officer and a county officer. See Sections 99 and 100 of the Kentucky Constitution, KRS Chapter 71 and OAG 77-446, copy enclosed.

KRS 61.080(3) states that, "No person shall, at the same time, fill a county office and a municipal office. " Thus, in answering your question it must be determined whether the fire chief of a city of the fourth class is a city officer, subject to the statutory prohibition, or whether he is merely a municipal employe.