Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. Charles E. Allen, III
Attorney at Law
Sixteenth Floor
Citizens Plaza
Louisville, Kentucky 40202

Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

You raise this question about a name change for a child under the age of 18. Your specific question reads:

"May a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 18 change the child's name without resort to legal proceedings under KRS 401.020?"

KRS 401.020 provides:

"A parent, or if no parent is living, the guardian, may have the name of a child under the age of eighteen (18) changed by the district court of the county in which the child resides. If the child resides on a United States army post, military reservation or fort his name may be changed by the district court of any county adjacent thereto."

Clearly under KRS 401.020 the name of a child under 18 may be changed by an action in district court in the county of the child's residence brought by one of the parents or, if no parent is living, the guardian, if any.