Request By:
[…] The county is attempting to initiate a county-wide fire protection district and, to insure adequate water sources for new subdivision development, it desires to require the installation of certain size water lines and fire hydrants. The county proposes to prohibit the recording of a new plat by a developer if the requirements of the ordinance have not been met.

You ask whether the county can enact the proposed ordinance relating to subdivision regulations in the absence of the adoption of any formal planning and zoning by the county.

KRS 67.083(3)(k) provides that the fiscal court of any county may enact ordinances and issue regulations in the performance of the following public functions: "Planning, zoning and subdivision control according to the provisions of KRS Chapter 100." Thus, if the county is to engage in planning, zoning and subdivision control, its authority to do so is pursuant to KRS Chapte 100. The proposed ordinance relating to subdivisions claims to be based in part upon KRS Chapter 100 but you admit that the county has not yet adopted the provisions of