Request By:
[…] Request By:
Paul C. Gaines, III, Esq.
Johnson, Judy and Gaines
Attorneys at Law
326 West Main Street
Post Office Box 756
Frankfort, Kentucky
40601
Opinion
Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: David K. Martin, Assistant Attorney General
You have requested, in your capacity as counsel for the Departmetn of Fish and Wildlife Resources, an opinion of the Attorney General interpreting Kentucky Revised Statutes 150.170(3). KRS 150.170(3) provides:
"The resident owner of farm lands, his spouse or dependent children, shall, without procuring any sport hunting or sport fishing licenses, have the right to take fish or hunt during the open season (except trapping) on said farmlands of which they are bona fide owners. Tenants or their dependent children, residing upon said farmlands, shall have the same privilege."
Your question is, "What constitutes a 'resident owner' of farm lands, as that term is used in KRS 150.170(3)?"
Kentucky's highest court has previously decided this question as to an earlier version of KRS 150.170(3). In
Holland, et al. v.