Request By:
[…] Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

In 1977 Clinton County received a HUD grant for a Clinton County Center for the Aged. Competitive bids were submitted and an award to the low bidder was made in April, 1978.

After the building had been partially constructed, the prime contractor hired one of the Clinton County magistrates, a painter by trade, to do some interior painting. He worked approximately 40 hours and was paid the sum of $200.

You ask if there was some statutory conflict of interest.

KRS 61.220 reads:

"(1) Any member of the fiscal court who becomes interested, directly or indirectly, in any contract for work to be done or material to be furnished for the county or any district thereof, or who becomes interested in any claim against the county or state shall be fined not less than five hundred (500) nor more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each offense.

"(2) If any county judge or justice is, by the same act, guilty of a violation of this section and KRS 61.210, he shall be punished as provided in KRS 61.210."