Request By:
[…] Unless this concept is understood at the local level, much confusion and waste of time may come about. The point is that counties have operated from time immemorial without such a code. It can operate now with a code of modest proportions, but which will accomplish the legislative purpose as mentioned above. The code should not be conceived as a "catalog" designed to cover everything which the human imagination can conjure up.
Question No. 3:
"Does the authority to adopt an administrative code permit fiscal court to change any provisions of the code prepared by the county judge/executive?"
KRS 67.710(2) reads:
"The county judge/executive shall be the chief executive of the county and shall have all the powers and perform all the duties of an executive and administrative nature vested in, or imposed upon, the county or its fiscal court by law, or by agreement with any municipality or other subdivision of government, and such additional powers as are granted by the fiscal court. The county judge/executive shall be responsible for the proper administration of the affairs of the county placed in his charge. His responsibilities shall include, but are not limited to, the following:
* * *
"(2) Prepare and submit to the fiscal court for approval an administrative code incorporating the details of administrative procedure for the operation of the county and review such code and suggest revisions periodically or at the request of the fiscal court;"