Request By:
[…] You thus pose the issue to us as follows:

Can a policeman legally confiscate a radar detection device and issue a citation to a motorist who possesses such a device?

We begin our somewhat lengthy discussion by focusing on the troublesome language of the statute which is pertinent to your inquiry. KRS 432.570(1) reads:

It shall be unlawful for any person. . . to have in his or her possession, or in an automobile or other vehicle, or to equip or install in or on any automobile or other vehicle, any mobile radio set or apparatus capable of receiving or transmitting radio or other messages or signals within the wave length or channel . . . allocated by the Federal Communications Commission . . . for the purpose of police radios, or which may in any way intercept or interfere with the transmission of radio messages by any police or other peace officers. . . .

This language, in its pristine form, can be traced to Chapter 66 (House Bill 151) of the 1942 Kentucky Acts.