Request By:
[…] In order to determine what, if any, statute of limitation might exist regarding this provision, we first must classify it. The statute's penalty language for conviction is a fine and expulsion from employment. Kentucky's Penal Code provisions define various terms as used in the Penal Code. KRS 500.080(10) defines a "misdemeanor" as "an offense, other than a traffic infraction, for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment of not more than twelve (12) months can be imposed." The term "offense" is defined in subsection (11) to mean "conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of this state or by any law, local law or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state or by any law, order, rule or regulation of any governmental instrumentality authorized by law to adopt the same." "Violation" is defined in subsection (17) as "an offense, other than a traffic infraction, for which a sentence to a fine only can be imposed."