Request By:
[…] Further support for classifying the wrong under KRS 156.480 as a violation is found in KRS Chapter 532 and the section on designation of offenses, KRS 532.020(4) which states:
"Any offense defined outside this code for which a law outside this code provides a sentence to a fine but no term of imprisonment shall be deemed a violation."
KRS 156.480 is an offense defined outside the Kentucky Penal Code itself and does provide for a fine but no term of imprisonment.
Turning back to the general provision of the Kentucky Penal Code, specifically at KRS 500.050, provided is the time limitations on the prosecution of offenses. This section reads in full as follows:
"(1) Except as otherwise expressly provided, the prosecution of a felony is not subject to a period of limitation and may be commenced at any time.
(2) Except as otherwise expressly provided, the prosecution of an offense other than a felony must be commenced within one (1) year after it is committed.
(3) For purposes of this section, an offense is committed either when every element occurs, or if a legislative purpose to prohibit a continuing course of conduct plainly appears, at the time when the course of conduct or the defendent's complicity therein is terminated."
Subsection (2) is applicable to our consideration of KRS 156.480. We know of no expression to the contrary so it must be concluded under this section that a violation under KRS 156.480 is to be prosecuted within one year after it is committed.