Request By:
[…] "Violation" is defined in subsection (17) as "an offense, other than a traffic infraction, for which a sentence to a fine only can be imposed." Looking at these definitions together it is to be concluded that the wrong committed under KRS 156.480 is an "offense" which is a "violation" since only a fine and not incarceration may be imposed. Further support for classifying the wrong under KRS 156.480 as a violation is found in KRS Chapter 532 and the section on designation of offenses, KRS 532.020(4) which states:
"Any offense defined outside this code for which a law outside this code provides a sentence to a fine but no term of imprisonment shall be deemed a violation."
KRS 156.480 is an offense defined outside the Kentucky Penal Code itself and does provide for a fine but no term of imprisonment.
Turning back to the general provision of the Kentucky Penal Code, specifically at KRS 500.050, provided is the time limitations on the prosecution of offenses.