Request By:
[…] KRS 243.390(1)(b) and (c). By enacting KRS 243.100 it was the obvious intent of the legislature that an alien not personally hold an alcoholic beverage license, or direct the activities of a licensed business. Even though alien shareholders are not precluded by that statute it must be recognized as a matter of practicality that stock ownership can reach a point that the shareholder's interest becomes de facto control. In this sense the Board may consider the alien's status in determining whether a license should be granted or denied.
Footnotes
Footnotes
* KRS 243.390(2) states:
(2) If, after a license has been issued, there is a change in any of the facts required to be set forth in the application, a verified supplemental statement in writing giving notice of the change shall be filed with the board within ten days after the change. (Emphasis added).