Request By:
[…] Pursuant to the above-mentioned statutory provisions as well as the definition of an officer, as expressed by the courts, a city treasurer, a clerk of the council, and the treasurer-clerk are municipal officers rather than municipal employes. See OAG's 76-16 and 75-721, copies enclosed.
KRS 79.080(2) provides in part as follows:
"Cities of all classes, counties and urbancounty governments and the agencies of cities, counties and urban-county governments are authorized to establish and operate plans for the payment of retirement, disability, health maintenance organization coverage, or hospitalization benefits to their employes, and health maintenance organization or hospitalization benefits to the immediate families of their employes. . . ."
The statute does not mention or include municipal officers and this office has concluded in a number of opinions that such officers are excluded from the coverage authorized by the statute. See OAG's 75-470, 73-283 and 70-720, copies of which are enclosed.