Request By:
[…] Upon the restoration of such refunds, such member shall have reinstated to his account all credited service represented by the refunds of which repayment has been made.

You ask whether the employe may retire after a total of twenty years of service and qualify for pension benefits.

You further state that you were initially employed by the Murray Fire Department from January 15, 1961 to September 15, 1965. You were reemployed by the fire department on January 15, 1966.

You ask whether you can retire after 20 years of total service and be eligible for the benefits set forth in KRS 95.621 to 95.629.

In response to the two situations you have presented we first direct your attention to KRS 95.624 which provides in part as follows:

"In cities of the third class, any member of the police or fire department having served twenty (20) years or longer consecutively in the police or fire department may petition the board of trustees for retirement. . . ."

As set forth in OAG 73-643, copy enclosed, at page two, the word "consecutively" conveys the meaning of an unbroken sequence or uninterrupted succession.