Request By:
[…] Section 158 of the Kentucky Constitution places a restriction on the indebtedness of a county, the maximum indebtedness not to exceed 2% of the value of the taxable property therein, except for an emergency, etc.

KRS 68.110(1) provides that the fiscal court shall not in any year expend any money in excess of the amount annually levied and collected for that year. KRS 68.300 states in part that any appropriation made or claim allowed by the fiscal court in excess of any budget fund, and any warrant or contract not within the budget appropriation shall be void. KRS 68.320, in connection with borrowing, states:

"The fiscal court may borrow money in anticipation of revenue receipts to meet current expenses of the county as they accrue, and to pay interest and principal on bonded debts. Such current borrowing shall not exceed seventy-five per cent (75%) of the unrealized and unencumbered revenue estimated in the budget to be derived from a tax levy for the then current fiscal year from which the principal of the borrowed money and the interest thereon may be paid. . . ."

Thus, without a vote of the people, any loan made to the county must not exceed, when considering the total financial obligations of the county for the particular fiscal year, the anticipated current revenue for that fiscal year.