Request By:
[…] Request By:

Mr. Max Bohrer
Chief, Real Estate Division
Department of the Army
Louisville District
Corps of Engineers
P.O. Box 59
Louisville, Kentucky 40201

Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

A question has arisen in connection with federal land acquisitions for the Taylorsville Lake and Smithland Locks and Dam projects as to whether county clerks should collect the real estate transfer taxes when deeds of easement are presented for recordation.

You specifically request our opinion as to the application of KRS 142.050(1)(a), which statute reads:

"(1) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:

"(a) 'Deed' means any document, instrument or writing (other than a will and other than a lease or easement) , regardless of where made, executed or delivered whereby any real property in Kentucky, or any interest therein, is conveyed, vested, granted, bargained, sold, transferred or assigned."

The excepted word "easement" was placed in the statute by the 1970 amendment [1970 Acts, Ch. 161, § 1].

Clearly the legislature intended to except "easements" from the deed transfer tax. The question now is what is the nature of an "easement" under Kentucky law?