Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Hon. George L. Atkins
Auditor
Room 170
Capital Annex Building
Frankfort, Ky. 40601

Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: George Geoghegan, III, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

You have requested an opinion as to whether the Kentucky State Racing Commission and the Kentucky Harness Racing Commission may finance the initial expense of an equine testing laboratory by a transfer from general funds. The question arises because of the provision in KRS 230.240(1) and its counterpart KRS 230.660(1) which states:

"The expense of the laboratory or other testing processes, whether furnished by contract or otherwise, together with all supplies and equipment used in connection therewith, shall be paid by the various associations licensed . . (by the respective commissions) . . in such manner and in such proportions as the commission may be rule provide."

It is our opinion that this provision relating to the funding of the testing laboratory is directory, not mandatory.