Request By:
[…] Maggard, Ky.App. 560 S.W.2d 562 (1970);
Lovern v. Brown, Ky., 390 S.W.2d 448 (1965). The Kentucky Procurement Code is designed to accomplish, among other things, these purposes:
45A.010(f) To provide increased economy in state and local activities by fostering effective competition;
(g) To provide safeguards for the maintenence of a procurement system of quality and integrity.
The Code contains a provision designed generally to safeguard the system by stating that contracts may be awarded, in competive sealed bidding, only to responsible and responsive bidders. KRS 45A.080(7). A responsible bidder is defined in KRS 45A.070(6) as being one "who has the capacity in all respects to perform fully the contract requirements, and the integrity and reliability which will assume good faith performance."