Request By:
[…] May his firm be considered and may he vote on the bid submitted by his firm?

2. The Chairman's wife is a salesperson for a local realtor who is interested in handling the sale of our surplus buildings. May her firm submit a bid, and may he vote on the bid submitted by his wife's firm?

3. We plan to sell these buildings at public auction. May a board member or a member of his family bid and purchase the building or any part of the contents, such as student desks, etc.?

The applicable section of our school law is KRS 160.180(1)(f), (2), which reads as follows:

"(1) No person shall be eligible to membership on a board of education:

* * *

(f) Who, at the time of his election, is directly or indirectly interested in the sale to the board of books, stationery or any other property, materials, supplies, equipment or services for which school funds are expended;

* * *

(2) If, after the election of any member of the board, he becomes interested in any contract with or claims against the board, of the kind mentioned in paragraph (f) of subsection (1) of this section, or becomes a candidate for nomination or election to any office or agency the holding and the discharging of the duties of which would have rendered him ineligible before election, or if he moves his residence from the district for which he was chosen, or if he does anything that would render him ineligible for re-election, he shall be subject to removal from office pursuant to KRS 415.050 and 415.160."

The key to whether action of a school board member would be in violation of the above provisions is whether the school board member has an interest, directly or indirectly, in a claim or contract for which school monies are expended.