Request By:
[…] The question is the effective date of the portable tenure law. If the effective date of this provision was June, 1974, the continuing service status would not have followed him to Lynch. Am I correct in this assumption."
The importance of further consideration by this office of this matter is that the teacher in question is completing the fourth year in the Hazard City Schools and his status needs to be determined prior to spring employment.
As you are aware, the provisions of KRS 161.740(1)(c) were amended in 1974 by Senate Bill 125 as follows:
"When a teacher has attained continuing contract status in one (1) district and becomes employed in another district, said teacher shall retain that status provided, however, that a district may require a one-year probationary period of service in that district before granting that status [resume probationary status and shall become eligible for continuing contract status only upon fulfilling the requirements of KRS 161.740(1)(a) and (b)]." (Underscored language constituted amendment and bracketed language was deleted.)