Request By:
[…] The term "judge" has been held to be any judge, and comprehends an entire class, i.e., any judge of a court.

Commonwealth v. Wetzel, 84 Ky. 537, 2 S.W. 123 (1886) 125. A "judge" is "an officer so named in his commission, who presides in some court; a public officer, appointed to preside and to administer the law in a court of justice;. . ." Black's Law Dictionary (4th Ed.) p. 976. Section 549 of the Old Civil Code provided that an affidavit may be made in Kentucky before a "judge of a court", etc. (Emphasis added). Section 3754, the forerunner of KRS 62.020, of the Kentucky Statutes (Russell's St. § 4856) provided in part that "the official oath of any officer may be administered by any judge . . . ." (Emphasis added). Within this historical context there is nothing to suggest that the dropping of the phrase "of a court" has any significance in view of the earlier use of the term.

Anderson v. Commonwealth, Ky., 117 S.W. 364 (1909) 367.