Request By:
[…] In

Board of Education of Louisville v. Klein, 303 Ky. 234, 197 S.W.2d 427, 428 (1946), the Court said a nuisance per se is a nuisance at law and not permissible under any conditions. A nuisance per accidens is a nuisance in fact and will not be enjoined until the proven facts have marked it and stigmatized it as an offensive thing.

Underground coal mining, generally, has not been held to be a nuisance per se and in fact the General Assembly in KRS 351.101(2) has declared that, "The continued prosperity of the coal industry is of primary importance to the state." It has not been established so far as we know that underground mining in the areas you are concerned with is or will be even a nuisance per accidens.