Request By:
[…] While the statute provides that members of the police department cannot be required or compelled to work beyond the stated hours and days per week, those members of the police force who desire to work beyond the stated period may do so provided that the police officers and the city mutually agree to such an arrangement. See OAG 72-23, copy enclosed.

KRS 337.285 states in part as follows:

"No employer shall employ any of his employes for a work week longer than forty (40) hours, unless such employe receives compensation for his employment in excess of forty (40) hours in a work week at a rate of not less than one and one-half (1-1/2) times the hourly wage rate at which he is employed. . . ."

This state's minimum wage and overtime pay provisions do not exclude police officers unless they are classified as executive, administrative, professional or supervisory personnel.