Request By:
[…] "

Your last question concerns legal representation for the county housing authority. You ask whether the county attorney may serve as paid legal counsel to the housing authority.

KRS 80.450 provides in part as follows:

". . . For such legal services as it may require, an authority may call upon the chief law officer of the city or county for which it is created, or may employ its own counsel and legal staff. . . ."

Thus, a county housing authority may call upon the county attorney of the county for which it is created for needed legal services.