Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. Bruce K. Davis
Assistant Commissioner
Bureau of Vehicle Regulation
210 State Office Building
Frankfort, Kentucky 40622
Opinion
Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Carl Miller, Assistant Attorney General
You have requested an opinion of the Attorney General on two questions pertaining to KRS 186.570(1)(h) which reads as follows:
"(1) The department or its agent designated in writing for that purpose may deny any person a license or may suspend the license of any person, or, in the case of a non-resident, withdraw the privilege of operating a motor vehicle in this state, subject to a hearing and with or without receiving a record of conviction of that person of a crime, whenever the department has reason to believe that:
(h) that person has failed to appear pursuant to a citation or summons issued by a law enforcement officer of this commonwealth or any other jurisdiction."
Your first question is "Do the terms of KRS 186.570(1)(h) require the suspension of the Kentucky driving privilege if a person fails to respond to a citation for a non-traffic violation?"
To fully answer your question we must first point out that KRS 431.015(1) provides: