Request By:
[…] (h) that person has failed to appear pursuant to a citation or summons issued by a law enforcement officer of this commonwealth or any other jurisdiction."
Your first question is "Do the terms of KRS 186.570(1)(h) require the suspension of the Kentucky driving privilege if a person fails to respond to a citation for a non-traffic violation?"
To fully answer your question we must first point out that KRS 431.015(1) provides:
"A peace officer may issue a citation instead of making an arrest for a misdemeanor committed in his presence, if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the person being cited will appear to answer the charge. The citation shall provide that the defendant shall appear within a designated time."
This statute makes possible the issuing of a citation for a misdemeanor which is not a traffic violation.