Request By:
[…] As a practical matter, we see a potential problem with this provision in that it is highly unlikely that "final action" by the appellate courts may be had within a period of one (1) year. The statute gives no guidance as to what should occur in such a situation. However, we do not believe it is necessary to get into this thorny problem at this time.
You also asked about an entirely different matter and process, that of revocation of certificates under KRS 161.120. This statute reads in full as follows:
"(1) Any certificate issued under KRS 161.010 to 161.110, or any certificate or license issued under any previous law to superintendents, principals, teachers, supervisors, directors of pupil personnel or other administrative, supervisory or instructional employes may be revoked by the state board for elementary and secondary education, on the written recommendation of the superintendent of public instruction, for immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency or willful neglect of duty, or upon the determination that a certificate applicant