Request By:
[…] Therefore, we must look at, respectively, the responsibilities and options for the State Superintendent and the State Board.
Looking first at the State Superintendent's responsibilities and options, when allegations have been brought to his attention regarding wrongdoing by a local school officer, it will be most likely the rule rather than the exception that additional information will be needed. The State Superintendent has an obligation to be concerned about acts of "immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency or wilful neglect of duty. " KRS 156.132(1) Another section of school law that may be of help to the State Superintendent under such circumstances is KRS 156.210 which reads in full as follows:
"(1) The superintendent of public instruction shall have access to the papers, books and records of all teachers, trustees, superintendents or other public school officials.
(2) He may administer oaths, and may examine witnesses under oath in any part of the state in any matter pertaining to the public schools, and may cause the testimony to be reduced to writing. He may issue process to compel attendance of witnesses before him and compel witnesses to testify in any investigation he is authorized to make.
(3) When he or his assistants find any mismanagement, misconduct, violation of law or wrongful or improper use of any district or state school fund, or neglect in the performance of duty on the part of any official, he shall report the same, and any other violation of the school laws discovered by him, to the state board for elementary and secondary education, who shall, through the superintendent of public instruction or one (1) of his assistants, call in the county attorney in the county or district where the violation occurs, and the attorney so called in shall assist in indictment, prosecution and conviction of the accused. If prosecution is not warrantable, the state board for elementary and secondary education may rectify and regulate all such matters."
As can be seen from the language in this statute, the State Superintendent could initiate an investigation into the allegations that have been presented to him.