Request By:
[…] The easy one of these three possibilities to discuss is the last one. The provisions of KRS 156.132 make very clear that the actions of the State Board are not dependent upon those of the State Superintendent as was once the case and the law. See Hogan v. Kentucky State Board of Education, Ky., 329 S.W.2d 563 (1959). Clearly, under KRS 156.132(1), the State Board may also, independently of actions by the State Superintendent, "recommend, by written charges to the proper school authorities having immediate jurisdiction, the removal of any superintendent of schools, principal, teacher or other public school officer who in . . . their opinion is guilty of immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency or wilful neglect of duty. " This applies to any school officer. The manner in which this opinion by the State Board may be reached is the same as discussed above for the State Superintendent.