Request By:
[…] This is in reply to your letter raising a question concerning the Animal Control Authority in the City of Bowling Green. The Office of Animal Control Authority was recently created by the city and the position was filled by an employe of the local Humane Society. The question which has arisen is whether or not this person must be bonded in order to carry out her official duties as the Animal Control Authority or, stated another way, whether a humane society agent vested with the powers of a nonelective peace officer pursuant to KRS 61.300 and acting as the city's Animal Control Authority is required to be bonded.

KRS 436.605(1) provides as follows:

"Dog wardens and officers and agents of humane societies shall have the powers of peace officers for the purpose of enforcing the provisions of the Kentucky Revised Statutes relating to cruelty and mistreatment of animals, provided they possess the qualifications required under KRS 61.300."

KRS 61.300 sets forth the qualifications required of a nonelective peace officer and, as you have pointed out, there is no provision in that particular statute providing that peace officers be bonded.