Request By:
[…] Sess.), Ch. 14, § 491, effective January 2, 1978. CR 72.01 expressly declares that appeals under CR 72 applies only to appeals from the district court to the circuit court.
We concluded in that opinion that there is no appeal statute in existence which permits or deals with an appeal from an order of a fiscal court. In OAG 79-378 we mentioned KRS 23A.010, but we saw no application to such appeals as concerns that statute. You indicate, however, the view has been advanced that KRS 23A.010 is broad enough to cover an appeal from a fiscal court order. We do not agree with such view.
KRS 23A.010 reads:
"(1) The circuit court is a court of general jurisdiction; it has original jurisdiction of all justiciable causes not exclusively vested in some other court.
"(2) The circuit court has appellate jurisdiction as specified in this chapter.
"(3) The circuit court is a court of record and of continuous session.
"(4) The circuit court may be authorized by law to review the actions or decisions of administrative agencies, special districts or boards. Such review shall not constitute an appeal but an original action. "