Request By:
[…] The question is whether the owner should have received a credit for the four percent (4%) sales tax paid in Kentucky on the motor vehicle usage tax collected on the vehicle when it was presented for licensing and registration in Kentucky.
KRS 138.460(1) and (2) provide that the county clerk shall collect a five percent (5%) use tax on the purchase of a motor vehicle at the time the vehicle is first offered for registration in the state or upon the transfer of ownership of any motor vehicle previously registered in this state.
KRS 138.460(5) states as follows:
When a resident of this state offers a motor vehicle for registration for the first time in this state which was registered in another state that levied a tax substantially identical to the tax levied under this section, such person shall be entitled to receive a credit against the tax imposed by this section equal to the amount of tax paid to the other state. No credit shall be given under this subsection for taxes paid in another state if that state does not grant similar credit for substantially identical taxes paid in this state.
Clearly, the legislative intent is to protect Kentucky residents from the evil of being forced to pay the full Kentucky Motor Vehicle Usage Tax in addition to the sales tax of the foreign state in which the vehicle was purchased. This objective is achieved by using a two-pronged approach.