Request By:
[…] The remaining question is whether the Kentucky Housing Corporation ("KHC") is an integral part of the central state government or whether it is an independent agency or political subdivision.

KHC is characterized in KRS 198A.015 1 as a "de jure political subdivision of the Commonwealth of Kentucky." (Emphasis added). In addition, KRS 198A.030(1) and (2) reads:

"(1) There is hereby created and established an independent, de jure municipal corporation and political subdivision of the Commonwealth which shall be a public body corporate and politic to be known as the Kentucky housing corporation.