Request By:
[…] Request By:
Lloyd R. Edens
Law office of Jacob P. Cline III
P.O. Box 326, Courthouse Square
Pineville, KY 40977
Opinion
Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Dale D. Brodkey, Assistant Attorney General
This opinion is in response to your letter of January 8, 1979 in which you requested an interpretation of KRS § 381.755(1). This section states:
Upon application of the owner of property upon which is located an abandoned grave or cemetery or whenever the fiscal court of any county deems it to be in the best interest of the county to remove and relocate any such grave or cemetery the court may issue an order or resolution authorizing such removal or relocation.