Request By:
[…] KRS 132.027(1)(a) as amended by House Bill 44 states as follows:
Notwithstanding any statutory provisions to the contrary, no city or urban-county government shall levy a tax rate for 1979-80 which will produce more revenue, exclusive of revenue from net assessment growth, than would be produced by application of the maximum tax rate that could have been levied in 1978-79 to the 1978-79 assessment.
KRS 132.010(6) provides as follows:
"Compensating tax rate' means that rate which, rounded to the next higher one tenth of one cent ($ .001) per one hundred dollars ($100) of assessed value and applied to the current year's assessment of the property subject to taxation by a taxing district, excluding new property and personal property, produces an amount of revenue approximately equal to that produced in the preceding year from real property. However, in no event shall the compensating tax rate be a rate which, when applied to the total current year assessment of all classes of taxable property, produces an amount of revenue less than was produced in the preceding year from all classes of taxable property.
House Bill 44 became effective February 13, 1979 pursuant to an emergency clause in the statute.