Request By:
[…] Will this practice be acceptable and consistent with the statutes?
Your first question brings into play the current law on bidding. There are really two sections of statutes to be construed, one a school law provision, and the other a general statute which sets forth the requirements with respect to advertisement by public bodies. The first of these is KRS 162.070 which reads:
"The contracts for the erection of new school buildings, additions and repairs to old buildings, except additions or repairs not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000), shall be made by the board of education to the lowest and best responsible bidder complying with the terms of the letting, after advertisement for competitive bids pursuant to KRS Chapter 424, but the board may reject any or all bids. All necessary specifications and drawings shall be prepared for all such work. The board shall advertise for bids on all supplies and equipment that it desires to purchase, except where the amount of the purchase does not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), and shall accept the bid of the lowest and best bidder, but the board may reject any and all bids. "
The latter statute is KRS 424.260: