Request By:
[…] All necessary specifications and drawings shall be prepared for all such work. The board shall advertise for bids on all supplies and equipment that it desires to purchase, except where the amount of the purchase does not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), and shall accept the bid of the lowest and best bidder, but the board may reject any and all bids. "
The latter statute is KRS 424.260:
"Except where a statute specifically fixes a larger sum as the minimum for a requirement of advertisement for bids, no city, county or district, or board or commission of a city or county, may make a contract, lease, or other agreement for materials, supplies, except perishable meat, fish, and vegetables, equipment, or for contractual services other than professional, involving an expenditure of more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) without first making newspaper advertisement for bids. Provided, however, that this requirement shall not apply in an emergency if the chief executive officer of such city, county or district has duly certified that an emergency exists, and has filed a copy of such certificate with the chief financial officer of such city, county, or district."
At first blush there may seem to be a partial conflict or, at the least, less than an identical overlap of these two sections.