Request By:
[…] While the board of nursing could not take any action against the federal institution as such, it could take action against the individual who is practicing illegally as a licensed nurse, because KRS 314.031, subsection 1, provides:

"It shall be unlawful for any person to call or hold himself out as or use the title of nurse or to practice or offer to practice as a nurse unless licensed under KRS 314.011 to KRS 314.161 and 314.991.

Also, KRS 314.041(6) provides:

"Any person who holds a license to practice as a registered nurse in this state shall have the right to use the title 'registered nurse' and the abbreviation 'R.N.' No other person shall assume such title or use such abbreviation or any other words, letters, signs, or figures to indicate that the person using the same is a registered nurse. No person shall practice as a registered nurse unless licensed under this section." (Emphasis supplied.)