Request By:
[…] Between graduation and the time board results were returned, she took off orders, gave medications and narcotics with the cosignature of a registered nurse.

She states that even though the graduate nurse has now failed state boards, she is permitted to continue the activities which she previously was doing while she waited the results of her examination. The R.N.'s in the units have been told to continue to cosign her orders and medications as though she were still functioning under a work permit.

These facts appear to point up several statutes of the Nurse Practice Act. KRS 314.101, subsection 3 provides:

"A temporary work permit may be issued by the board to persons who have completed the requirements for, applied for and paid the fee for liccensure by examination or indorsement. Temporary work permits shall be issued only for the length of time required to process applications for indorsement or to conduct and determine the results of examinations and shall not be renewed. No temporary work permit shall be issued to an applicant who has failed the licensure examination."

Further, subsection 1 of that same statute provides, in part: