Request By:
[…] Since KRS 160.500(3) provides that the school tax is to be included on the regular tax bill along with the state and urban county taxes, the delay until late January in sending out the urban county tax bills would cause extreme financial hardships to the Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government. Therefore, you have raised two (2) questions:
(1) May one billing be made for the state and urban county government taxes and a second billing for the school fund taxes?
(2) If so, is the Fayette County Clerk entitled to be paid twice for preparing two (2) separate billings?
KRS 160.500(3) states in part as follows:
"The clerk shall include all school taxes on the regular tax bills furnished the tax collector. . . ."
The problem revolves around the meaning of the word "shall" and whether by the use of this term, the legislature intended that the school tax must invariably appear on the same tax bill as the state and urban county government taxes.
In the case of Stanfield v.