Request By:
[…] (Emphasis Supplied) 548 S.W.2d at 162. We reiterate and readopt our conclusion stated in OAG 77-231.
You have also asked two tangentially related questions. The first of these questions is the legality of a school board using a bank for deposit of school board funds when that bank has not been officially designated a depository. The last question is whether three banks may be officially designated as depositories. It is our opinion the answers to these questions rest in the statutes. KRS 160.570 is mandatory and encompassing. Subsection one provides:
"Each board of education shall appoint a bank or trust company to serve as its depository, and it its annual receipts from all sources exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) it may designate two (2) depositories. The depository may be designated for a period not to exceed two (2) years, and before entering upon its duties shall agree with the board as to the rate of interest to be paid on average daily or monthly balances."
Thus, a local board of education is violating the law if it deposits money in a bank other than its named depository bank. The law envisions no more than two banks being named as a depository for any one school system in the Commonwealth.