Request By:
[…] Commonwealth v. Coatney, Ky., 396 S.W.2d 72 (1965), where in issue were purchases totaling
$55.06, and Stringer v. Commonwealth, Ky., 428 S.W.2d 203 (1968), where $64.85 worth of goods had been sold by a board member to the board of education of which he was a member. Thus, we reject your analysis that a small stockholder interest in a bank by a school board member precludes the existence of a disqualifying act when a local board of education does borrowing transactions with that bank. The law does not lend itself to line drawing. Unless the General Assembly takes action to amend KRS 160.180, we believe only the courts can determine whether 1%, 2% or 5% is an infinitesimal interest such as would not create a conflict under KRS 160.180. Cf. KRS 45A.340(2) and (4) which provide that "the holding of less than five percent (5%) of the stock of a corporation is not considered an interest." This provision does not apply to local school board members. See KRS 45A.335(2).