Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. Tim Futrell
Attorney at Law
44 Main Street
P.O. Box 919
Cadiz, Kentucky 42211
Opinion
Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General
You request an opinion concerning an interpretation of KRS 72.425, which reads:
"In the event the death of a person is not a coroner's case, consent to an autopsy shall be obtained from the decedent, by written consent, signed and acknowledged prior to his death; or his or her spouse; or in the absence of a spouse, the next of kin of the decedent; or in the absence of any of the above, the person who assumes the responsibility to dispose of the body."
"The rule is that where a nonofficial autopsy is performed without the consent of those who have the quasi right of property in the corpse, the person performing the autopsy or the one responsible therefor is liable in damages.