Request By:
[…] "First, does the promise, if elected, made by candidate for the office of Jefferson County Fiscal Court Commissioner to reduce his salary by the sum of $3,000.00, a violation of the Corrupt Practices Act of Kentucky, so as to provide a basis for a lawsuit to remove him from office?
"Secondly, does a subsequent attempt by the candidate to withdraw these remarks by public statement alter or affect any violation of the Act?"
Our response to your initial question would be in the affirmative. The question raised involves a violation of the Corrupt Practices Act, particularly KRS 121.055, which reads as follows:
"No candidate for nomination or election to any state, county, city or district office shall expend, pay, promise, loan or become pecuniarily liable in any way for money or other thing of value, either directly or indirectly, to any person in consideration of the vote or financial or moral support of that person. No such candidate shall promise, agree or make a contract with any person to vote for or support any particular individual, thing or measure, in consideration for the vote or the financial or moral support of that person in any election, primary or nominating convention, and no person shall demand that any candidate make such a promise, agreement or contract."
If the candidate in question was simply running on a platform of salary reduction which had not been fixed before his election or if he had run for a salary reduction for a term following his own, there would be no violation of KRS 121.055. See Owsley v. Hill, 210 Ky. 285, 275 S.W. 797 (1925).