Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Attorney General
[…] Opinion
Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Attorney General
Your question relates to the proper application of the statute of limitations in the prosecution of a criminal charge, i.e., a misdemeanor. In other words, what are the measuring [the one year period] points?
KRS 500.050(2) provides that "Except as otherwise expressly provided, the prosecution of an offense other than a felony must be commenced within one (1) year after it is committed." (Emphasis added).
From the express language of the statute, the statutory limitation of one year begins to run from the day the offense was committed.
Hunt v. Commonwealth, Ky., 378 S.W.2d 813 (1964) 814.
In
Bowling v.