Request By:
[…] "Would you please issue an opinion if I was within my rights issuing the Executive order relieving the commissioners of any executive or administrative duties with the C.E.T.A. program?"

It is our view that C.E.T.A. money coming to the county is county money and belongs in the county's account in the county treasury. The C.E.T.A. employees [since the county is a prime sponsor] are really county employees. Thus the C.E.T.A. employees' checks on the county treasury can only be signed by the county treasurer and the county judge/executive. See KRS 68.020(1), which provides that "all warrants for the payment of funds from the county treasury shall be co-signed by the county treasurer and the county judge/executive." No other signatures are authorized.

It is our opinion that: (1) The fiscal court order allowing the two commissioners to perform an administrative role and sign such checks, etc., was illegal; (2) The executive order was not necessary and had no legal effect.