Request By:
[…] He was the husband of Carol Ann and believed that the deceased was his wife.
On October 16, 1978, you, as coroner, received a death certificate for Carol Ann Emerson for your signature. Your signature on the certificate would certify that Carol Ann Emerson did in fact die on October 5, 1978, but since you could not positively identify the body as that of Carol Ann Emerson you have not signed the official death certificate.
Your question to this office is whether you have followed the proper course of action by not signing the official death certificate.
We first direct your attention to KRS 72.400 to 72.475, "The Kentucky Coroner's Act of 1978." Note the following definition in KRS 72.405(2):
"'Coroner's case' means a case in which the coroner has reasonable cause for believing that the death of a human being within his county was caused by homicide, crime, violence, accident, suicide, poison, drowning, illegal abortion, or unusual circumstances.