Request By:
[…] An ordinance regulating such structures and advertising must be reasonable. . . ."

The city of Winchester has without question the right to regulate the location of signs under the statutory zoning authority referred to above as well as its general police power, regardless of whether the sign is located on private property over which the city has acquired a right of way, or public property owned and controlled by the city.

On the other hand, if the sign is located on state property or on a state right of way, it would in all probability be exempt from local zoning regulations under KRS 100.361(2), which reads as follows:

"Nothing in this chapter shall impair the sovereignty of the commonwealth of Kentucky over its political subdivisions. Any proposal affecting land use by any department, commission, board, authority, agency, or instrumentality of state government shall not require approval of the local planning unit. However, adequate information concerning such proposals shall be furnished to the planning commission by the department, commission, board, authority, agency, or instrumentality of state government. "