Request By:
[…] Request By:
Mr. Randolph Noe
Attorney at Law
237 South Fifth Street
Louisville, Kentucky 40202
Opinion
Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General
Your request for an opinion relates to the jurisdiction of the district court in probate matters.
KRS 24A.120(1)(b) and (2) reads:
"(1) District court shall have exclusive jurisdiction in:
* * *
"(b) Matters involving probate, except matters contested in an adversary proceeding. Such adversary proceeding shall be filed in circuit court in accordance with the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure and shall not be considered an appeal.
"(2) Papers relating to uncontested probate matters shall be filed in the office of the county clerk. In the event a probate matter is contested, the Supreme Court shall by rule provide for filing duplicate papers in circuit and county clerks' offices."