Request By:
[…] Jur. 2d., Constitutional Law, 277, 279. In addition, Kentucky courts have stated that the police power "is as broad and comprehensive as the demands of society make necessary. It must keep pace with the changing concepts of public welfare."
Stephens v. Bonding Assoc. of Kentucky, 538 S.W.2d 580 (Ky. 1976), at 583;
Jasper v. Commonwealth, 375 S.W.2d. 709 (Ky. 1964), at 711.
The collection and disposal of solid waste is an aspect of the police power. This is specifically recognized in KRS 109.011(6); plans for the collection, management, treatment and disposal of solid waste by counties are "for the purpose of effectuating the safe and sanitary management, use and handling of solid waste, the protection of the health, welfare and safety of the citizens and inhabitants of the Commonwealth. . . ."
The effect of a mandatory use ordinance is that the haulers of solid waste in the county will be required to take their waste to the proposed recovery facility. Such a plant will provide sanitary collection and disposal of solid waste, operations already included under the police power.