Request By:
[…] KRS 109.041(7).
Counties have the authority to finance their solid waste management facilities, KRS 109.041(3), including charging a fee to haulers, KRS 109.041(6), and selling materials and energy recovered from solid waste, KRS 109.041(7).
In addition, the fiscal court has "the power to carry out governmental functions necessary for the operation of the county." KRS 67.083(3). In this respect, the court "may enact ordinances, issue regulations, levy taxes, issue bonds, appropriate funds and employ personnel in performance of the following public functions: . . . Exclusive management of solid waste by ordinance or contract or by both . . . ." KRS 67.083(3)(o).
In
Fiscal Court of Jefferson County v.