Request By:
[…] KRS 109.021.
Section 109.022(1) states, "The department shall promulgate rules, regulations, guidelines and criteria for cities and counties in creating solid waste management areas and planning for the management and recovery of solid waste, consistent with the statewide plan." In addition, the Department has the power under KRS Chapter 224 to enforce rules and regulations with respect to the "proper disposal of waste." KRS 224.032(1).
It is the legislature's intent that responsibility for solid waste management be with counties. KRS 109.011(6) states, ". . . it is the intent of the general assembly of the Commonwealth of Kentucky that the primary responsibility for adequate solid waste collection, management, treatment, disposal and resource recovery shall rest with counties, or combinations of cities and counties, subject to rules, regulations, criteria and requirements promulgated by the department for natural resources and environmental protection . . . ." The statute sets up several alternative approaches for county development of solid waste management