Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. Paul P. Tice
Acting Planning Director
City of Elizabethtown
P.O. Box 550
Elizabethtown, Kentucky 42701

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Walter C. Herdman, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

This is in answer to your letter of December 19 in which you, as Director of the Elizabethtown Planning Office and Staff Assistant to the Board of Adjustment, raise a question concerning the proper interpretation of the phrase "scope and area of its operation" in regard to the expansion to nonconforming uses found under KRS 100.253 (2).

Subsection (2) of KRS 100.253 reads in part as follows:

"The board of adjustments shall not allow the enlargement or extension of a nonconforming use beyond the scope and area of its operation at the time the regulation which makes its use nonconforming was adopted, . . ." (Emphasis added).

With respect to the above quoted section of the statute you relate the following factual situation and seek our opinion as to whether or not the increase in the structural area requested would be in violation of the above mentioned statute.