Request By:
[…] Mobile homes, as thus defined, are considered motor vehicles pursuant to the definition of "housetrailers" set out in KRS 186.650(3), but are exempt from the motor vehicle registration laws of this state solely because they have a foundation other than wheels or jacks and/or are being used in one location as a dwelling.
In KRS 190.090(4) a motor vehicle is defined for the purpose of the Motor Vehicle Retail Installment Sale as being:
". . . any device with a cash sale price of five thousand dollars ($5,000) or less, in, upon, or by which any person or property is, or may be transported or drawn upon the highway. The term does not include self-propelled wheelchairs . . . tractors . . . road machinery, implements of husbandry and other agricultural machinery, or other machinery not designed primarily for highway transportation but which may incidentally transport persons or property upon the highway. . . ." [Emphasis Added.]
By virtue of its construction, the mobile home may be drawn upon the highway and may therefore transport property upon the highway even though this is not its primary purpose. Thus, a mobile home falls within the broad definition of motor vehicles.