Request By:
[…] Accordingly, this office is of the opinion that mobile homes are not machines, and are not excluded from the definition of motor vehicles as set out in the first sentence of the subsection. Therefore, this office is of the opinion that if the cash price of a stationary mobile home, is $5,000 or less, the mobile home may be financed under the provisions of KRS 190.090 et seq.
Turning to the second question, then, we must determine whether the provisions of the Installment Sales Contracts Act, KRS 371.210 et seq. , apply when financing mobile homes whose cash price exceeds $5,000. The provisions of that act apply to:
". . . all tangible chattels personal when purchased primarily for personal, family or household use . . . but not including motor vehicles as herein defined. . . ." KRS 371.210(1).
The definition of motor vehicles under KRS 371.210(3) includes in part:
". . . any . . . mobile home . . . designed and used primarily to transport persons or property upon a public highway. . . ." [Emphasis Added].