Request By:
[…] The recognition of such power is based upon both constitutional and statutory sections.
Section 171, Kentucky Constitution, in treating ad valorem taxes, states that "Taxes shall be levied and collected for public purposes only and shall be uniform upon all property of the same class subject to taxation within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax." (Emphasis added).
Section 181, Constitution, treating the license tax, provides in part that the General Assembly may, by general laws, confer on counties and cities the authority to levy license taxes.
Under Section 180, Constitution, the General Assembly may authorize counties and cities to levy a poll tax.
KRS 68.090(1) provides in part that "For county purposes the fiscal court of each county shall levy an ad valorem tax on all property subject to county taxation. " (Emphasis added). Under KRS 132.280, "The assessment made for state purposes, when supervised as required by law, shall be the basis for the levy of the ad valorem tax for county. . . ."
In
City of Richmond v.