Request By:
[…] In fact, in KRS 68.190 provisions are made for credit for payment of a city license tax. In counties containing a population of 30,000 or more, certain restrictions are imposed. However, in connection with the geographical area in which the license tax may be levied, the statute speaks of persons with salaries earned "within the county" for work done "in the county" (Emphasis added). It speaks of businesses "conducted in the county" (Emphasis added). No exception is made of persons working in and businesses operating in cities located in the county.
Under KRS 67.083(2) it is provided that "The fiscal court of any county is hereby authorized to levy all taxes not in conflict with the constitution and statutes of this state now or hereafter enacted." Subsection (7) of KRS 67.083 provides that county ordinances which prescribe penalties for their violation "shall be enforced throughout the entire area of the county" unless otherwise provided by statute or the legislative body of any city within the county has adopted an ordinance pertaining