Request By:
[…] The purchases in question, in your opinion, are exempt under the principle set forth in

Board of Education of Floyd County v. Hall, Ky., 353 S.W.2d 194 (1962).

First of all, assuming that the water company is a "local public agency," the governing statutory enactment is not KRS 424.260 but, rather, that section of the "Kentucky Model Procurement Code" dealing with procurement by a local public agency, KRS 45A.345 to 45A.460, which was enacted by the 1978 session of the Kentucky General Assembly and became effective January 1, 1980. KRS 45A.350 provides in part that KRS 45A.345 to 45A.460 shall apply to every local public agency in this state. A "local public agency" is defined in KRS 45A.345(8) as follows:

"'Local public agency' shall mean a city, county, urban-county, school district, special district, or an agency formed by a combination of such agencies under KRS Chapter 79, or any department, board, commission, authority, office or other sub-unit of a political subdivision which shall include the offices of the county clerk, county sheriff, county attorney, coroner and jailer."