Request By:
[…] Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

The Allen County War Memorial Hospital is a county hospital owned and operated by the Allen County Fiscal Court. See KRS 216.010 [repealed by Acts 1978, Ch. 118, Sec. 19. See also KRS 67.083(3)(d) authorizing fiscal court to operate a hospital].

Question No. 1:

"Is the Hospital a 'local public agency' within the meaning of KRS 45A.345(8) and therefore subject to the provisions of the Model Procurement Code, KRS 45A.345-406?"

There are certain statutes, [KRS 45A.345 to 45A.460] of the Model Procurement Code, applicable to every local public agency in Kentucky.

KRS 45A.345(8) defines "local public agency" to mean:

"As used in KRS 45A.345 to 45A.460, unless the context indicates otherwise:

* * *

"(8) 'Local public agency' shall mean a city, county, urban-county, school district, special district, or an agency formed by a combination of such agencies under KRS Chapter 79, or any department, board, commission, authority, office or other sub-unit of a political subdivision which shall include the offices of the county clerk, county sheriff, county attorney, coroner and jailer."

It is our opinion that under the literal language of KRS 45A.345(8), the Allen County Hospital Commission is a local public agency, since it is a commission and sub-unit of a political subdivision, i.e., of a county.