Request By:
[…] While the Supreme Court of Kentucky has ruled that all power exercised by the fiscal court must be expressly delegated to it by statute, it is our opinion that KRS 67.083(3)(u) is sufficiently express or explicit in its nature as to meet the Court's requirement. In fact, the language of KRS 67.083(3)(u) suggests a "thoughtful, purposeful and deliberate delegation of a known power." Fiscal Court, Etc. v. City of Louisville, Ky., 559 S.W.2d 478 (1977) 482. Thus, we conclude that KRS 67.083(3)(u) is explicit enough to authorize a fiscal court to establish by ordinance an auxiliary police force.
Lastly, the Home Rule Bill [H.B. 152, Ch. 118, 1978 Acts] indicates that the legislative purpose of KRS 67.083, as amended, was to "provide counties as units of general purpose local government with the necessary latitude and flexibility to provide and finance various governmental services within these functional areas specified in subsection (3) of this section. . . ." (Emphasis added.) KRS 67.083(1).