Request By:
[…] The regulatory scheme of the Jefferson County ordinance is in direct conflict with the statutory treatment of railroad policemen. Specifically KRS 277.270 leaves it to the railroad to designate specific persons to be commissioned by the Governor, but the Jefferson County ordinance contains a somewhat elaborate scheme of standards and qualifications for armed security officers. See
Walker v. Rosser, Ky., 309 S.W.2d 754 (1958); and 52 K.L.J. 118.
Undoubtedly, the Jefferson Fiscal Court, in enacting the ordinance, relied upon the Home Rule statute, KRS 67.083. However, Subsection (3) of that statute provides in part:
"(3) The fiscal court shall have the power to carry out governmental functions necessary for the operation of the county. Except as otherwise provided by statute or the Kentucky constitution, the fiscal court of any county may enact ordinances, issue regulations, levy taxes, issue bonds, appropriate funds and employ personnel in performance of the following public functions: . . . ."
It is clear from reading KRS 67.083(3) that county ordinances must not be in conflict with existing or future statutes.