Request By:
[…] "(3) Once the Greenup Riverport Authority is established and the members appointed by the Mayor per the statute, does the City Council have any control whatsoever over the actions of the Greenup Riverport Authority? Can Council or the Mayor remove members of the Greenup Riverport Authority without cause or even with just cause prior to the expiration of their terms?"
The answer to your initial question would be in the affirmative and we particularly refer you to KRS 65.530 (5), which reads as follows:
"With the consent of the legislative body of the governmental unit in which the property to be condemned is located, the authority may be resolution, reciting that the property cannot be acquired by purchase or agreement and is needed for riverport, water navigation, or industrial purposes in accordance with the powers set forth in subsection (4) of this section, direct the condemnation of any property. The procedure for condemnation shall conform to the procedure set out in the Eminent Domain Act of Kentucky."
The above statute clearly authorizes the Authority to condemn property located outside of the city and in the county. The Authority must however obtain the consent of the Greenup County Fiscal Court since the property to be condemned is located in the county and outside the city.